65 Boundary Road / Grens Weg, Gordons Bay, Western Cape


Privacy Policy

Updated August 21, 2021

At Highcliffe House, we value your privacy and strive to protect your Personal Information. Highcliffe House will only collect, process, store and share your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Reference in this policy to "we", "us", "our", or any similar terms is to Highcliffe House.

By providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to this Privacy Policy and authorise us to process such Personal Information as defined in this policy.

Highcliffe House's Data Subjects are typically persons seeking information relating to accommodations in vacation planning or who have booked accommodation with us. We act as the Responsible Party for the processing of Personal Information, as defined in POPIA, in order to provide our services and fulfill all transactions with you.

Jurisdiction


Highcliffe House is a business registered and domiciled in the Republic of South Africa, processing data in the Republic of South Africa and, as such, complies with the South African Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

Our Data Subjects may reside within the Republic of South Africa, or in countries outside of this jurisdiction where the laws of those countries differ to the laws applicable in the Republic of South Africa. The Personal Information we collect may, thus, be transferred to, stored and processed outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. By accepting this Privacy policy, and then submitting your Personal Information, you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of it outside of your jurisdiction.

How We Collect Personal Information


We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:



What Personal Information We Collect


When enquiring about or securing our services, we provide you with electronic communications relating to your enquiry. In order to do so, we collect the following Personal Information from you:



Use of Personal Information


We use Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:



Where necessary to protect our legal rights and interests, or the interests of others, we may also use Personal Information in relation to legal claims, compliance, audit, risk management, law enforcement processes and other regulatory functions.

Sharing Of Personal Information


We may share your Personal Information with:



We may also disclose Personal Information as allowed or required by POPIA for legitimate business purposes or in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

We will otherwise treat your Personal Information as private and confidential and will not share it with other parties except:



When we engage with business partners or third party service providers that process your Personal Information in order to provide services to you or to fulfill a transaction, these entities will:



Data Accuracy


The Personal Information you provide to Highcliffe House should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Should your Personal Information change, it is your responsibility to notify us of the change and provide accurate information.

Incomplete Personal Information


Where indicated, it is obligatory for you to provide your Personal Information to us to enable us to provide you with information on our accommodation and services, and to process and fulfill transactions with you. Should you decline to provide such information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested.

Electronic Communications


In order for us to provide you with information about our services, you accept and agree that:



You may withdraw your consent to receiving electronic communications at any time by contacting us at highcliffe@mweb.co.za but should you withdraw consent, you may not receive further communications regarding any current or future enquiries from us.

Security Of Personal Information


Highcliffe House places great importance on ensuring the security of your Personal Information. Highcliffe House's Privacy Policy is to meet all local requirements for security measures for the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information as specified in Section 19 of POPIA. We make use of appropriate and up to date physical, administrative and technical security measures to protect all Personal Information in our possession. We regularly review our security measures and ensure all persons processing Personal Information are trained on how to handle Personal Information securely, with the utmost respect, and in compliance with POPIA.

Transborder Flow Of Personal Information


We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers in order to provide our services to you and fulfill transactions with you.

Our Privacy Policy is to meet local country requirements for the flow of information. Personal Information may be transferred to a third party outside of the Republic of South Africa provided that the third party is subject to a law, binding corporate rules or a binding agreement that seeks to protect the Personal Information in line with this Privacy Policy and the transfer is necessary in order to provide the services that are required by you.

You may withdraw your consent to us Processing your information across borders, however this may mean that we are no longer able to offer our products or services to you.

Retention Of Personal Information


Highcliffe House will retain your Personal Information, in compliance with this Privacy Policy, for the duration of your relationship with us, and afterwards for such period as may be necessary for legitimate business purposes such as to meet our financial obligations, compliance with our legal obligations, and for the purposes of preventing fraud, resolving disputes and enforcing agreements.

Children


Highcliffe House's services are typically not available to individuals under the age of 18 (children) and we will not ordinarily or purposefully collect and process the Personal Information of Children. Highcliffe House has no control over whether children under the age of 18 visit our website, view our content, or submit email enquiries to us and any activity in this regard undertaken by a Data Subject under the age of 18 should be done so with the consent of their parent or legal guardian.

Data Subject Rights


We support the right of our Data Subjects to have access to their Personal Information. The Personal Information Highcliffe House collects, and the ways in which we use it, are necessary for us to provide our services to you. A Data Subject (you) may request access to any and all Personal Information Highcliffe House may have upon providing sufficient proof of identity.

You may request that we:

  1. Provide you with a copy of your Personal Information
  2. Correct your Personal Information
  3. Restrict the processing of your Personal Information
  4. Delete your Personal Information


These rights are limited in some situations, such as where we are legally required to Process or store your Personal Information, and may limit your ability to use our services. If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at highcliffe@mweb.co.za with your request.

Use Of Cookies


We may also collect technical Personal Information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies (and other similar technologies) help us give you the best experience of using our site. Cookies are small data files that we or companies we work with may place on your computer or other devices when you visit our website at www.highcliffehouse.co.za. They allow us to remember your actions or preferences over time.

When you visit our website, we may place Cookies onto your device, or read Cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits.

Declining Cookies


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

For information on how to delete or reject cookies, you can consult the "help" function within your browser, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org, where you will also find more information about cookies generally.

Data Breaches


As a Responsible Party, Highcliffe House will notify you and the relevant supervisory authority as soon as we become aware of any data breach that is likely to result in the unauthorised access or exfiltration of any of your Personal Information or which may result in any risks to your privacy rights and freedoms.

Revisions To This Privacy Policy


We may amend this Privacy policy from time to time. You should visit the website regularly to check when this Privacy policy was last updated and to review the current policy.

Privacy Queries


Should you have any query in relation to this Privacy Policy or how we handle your Personal Information, please contact us via email at highcliffe@mweb.co.za

Information Officer


Highcliffe's House Information Officer is:

Name: Jane Yeomans
Email: highcliffe@mweb.co.za
Phone: +27 21 856 0845
Postal Address: Postnet Suite 117, Private Bag X4, Gordon's Bay, South Africa, 7151


SUBMIT ENQUIRY